18, Lale Walk, PE8 6EJ
18 Lale Walk is a 86 m² terraced home in Wittering. It sold for £108,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
£108,000 on Aug 2012
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,255 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,834 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £108,000 £1,256 £157,733 £1,834 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,733. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wittering are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,450 per square metre (£228 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Lale Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2015. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2012) for 18 Lale Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: