6 Ladyfern Court, Ferndale Close, TN2 3RT
6 Ladyfern Court Ferndale Close is a 65 m² flat in Tunbridge Wells. It sold for £152,500 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
£152,500 on Jul 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6 Ladyfern Court, Ferndale Close.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,346 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,403 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £152,500 £2,346 £221,204 £3,403 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,204. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tunbridge Wells are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,560 per square metre (£376 and £516 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Ladyfern Court Ferndale Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Ladyfern Court Ferndale Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: