5, Southcroft, SL2 1HW
5 Southcroft is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Slough. It sold for £210,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £210,000 1.1% -1.6% May 2006 £196,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Southcroft.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,837 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,580 per square metre (£518 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £210,000 £2,838 £412,945 £5,580 May 2006 £196,000 £2,649 £433,396 £5,857 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,945. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Slough are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,330 per square metre (£396 and £495 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Southcroft. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/05/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Southcroft.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2014 P/03946/004
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5, Southcroft, Slough
- Description:
- ERECTION OF A SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION WITH PITCHED ROOF.
- Summary:
- 09 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949