41, Duncan Close, AL7 3XP
41 Duncan Close is a 69 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £210,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2012 £210,000 2.8% 0.2% Feb 2004 £165,000 na na - Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,043 per square metre (£283 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,687 per square metre (£528 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £210,000 £3,043 £392,421 £5,687 Feb 2004 £165,000 £2,391 £382,065 £5,537 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £392,421. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 41 Duncan Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2015. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Duncan Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.