Property data
Sale history
£100,000 on Dec 2012
Internal area
144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £694 per square metre (£64 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,100 per square metre (£102 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2012 £100,000 £694 £158,435 £1,100

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £158,435. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,280 per square metre (£128 and £211 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £199,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Lord Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/08/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Lord Street.

Photos for 20 Lord Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.