476, Mumbles Road, SA3 4BX
476 Mumbles Road is a 92 m² terraced home in Mumbles. It sold for £135,000 in Apr 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2012 £135,000 -1.5% -4.1% Mar 2004 £153,000 na na - Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,467 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,104 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2012 £135,000 £1,467 £193,588 £2,104 Mar 2004 £153,000 £1,663 £274,423 £2,983 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £193,588. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mumbles are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,280 per square metre (£295 and £397 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 476 Mumbles Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 476 Mumbles Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 2023/1363/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves a large scale development
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 476 Mumbles Road Mumbles Swansea
- Description:
- Erection of a new building to be used as a workshop, machine shop and partial first floor for offices.
- Summary:
- 02 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.