418, Bideford Green, LU7 2TY
418 Bideford Green is a 116 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £215,000 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2012 £215,000 2.4% -0.5% May 2009 £197,500 -1.1% -3.5% Jun 2004 £208,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 418, Bideford Green.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,853 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,373 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £215,000 £1,853 £391,307 £3,373 May 2009 £197,500 £1,703 £418,529 £3,608 Jun 2004 £208,000 £1,793 £425,111 £3,665 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,307. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £420,000 and £556,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 418 Bideford Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/06/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 418 Bideford Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 09 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: