Property data
Sale history
£250,000 on Jan 2012
Internal area
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,252 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,896 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2012 £250,000 £2,252 £432,488 £3,896

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £432,488. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £428,000 and £516,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
418 square metres (4,499 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 52 Chard Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/10/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
Photos:

There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Chard Drive.

Photos for 52 Chard Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
Comments: