8c, Cockburn Street, CB1 3NB
8c Cockburn Street is a 44 m² terraced home in Cambridge. It sold for £165,000 in Jan 2012.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on Jan 2012
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,750 per square metre (£348 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,713 per square metre (£624 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2012 £165,000 £3,750 £295,376 £6,713 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,376. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,260 and £6,790 per square metre (£488 and £630 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8c Cockburn Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/08/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8c Cockburn Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 April 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace Bungalow Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.