17b, Shore Road, PR8 2PU
17b Shore Road is a 313 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £249,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
£249,000 on Jul 2012
- Internal area
- 313 square metres (3,369 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £795 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,274 per square metre (£118 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £249,000 £796 £398,657 £1,274 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 313 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £398,657. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 313 m², this implies a valuation between £651,000 and £986,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 613 square metres (6,598 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 313 sqm (3,369 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.