81, Badgers Way, MK18 7EU
81 Badgers Way is a 109 m² detached home in Buckingham. It sold for £245,000 in Jan 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2012 £245,000 7.3% 5.0% Feb 1997 £86,000 3.8% 2.9% Oct 1996 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Badgers Way.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,247 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,477 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2012 £245,000 £2,248 £378,992 £3,477 Feb 1997 £86,000 £789 £398,682 £3,658 Oct 1996 £85,000 £780 £408,445 £3,747 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,992. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Buckingham are now selling for between £3,650 and £4,700 per square metre (£339 and £436 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £398,000 and £512,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 81 Badgers Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/01/2023. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Badgers Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: