6, Prospect Road, DT1 2PF
6 Prospect Road is a 75 m² terraced home in Dorchester. It sold for £170,000 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2012 £170,000 1.3% -1.5% Nov 2005 £156,500 17.5% 15.7% Aug 1999 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Prospect Road.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,266 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,486 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £170,000 £2,267 £261,479 £3,486 Nov 2005 £156,500 £2,087 £249,957 £3,333 Aug 1999 £57,000 £760 £213,794 £2,851 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,479. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorchester are now selling for between £3,240 and £4,300 per square metre (£301 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Prospect Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Prospect Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: