2, Castelo Grove, YO18 7JU
2 Castelo Grove is a 61 m² detached home in Pickering. It sold for £168,000 in Jul 2012.
- Sale history
-
£168,000 on Jul 2012
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,754 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,227 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2012 £168,000 £2,754 £257,843 £4,227 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,843. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pickering are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,600 per square metre (£250 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 414 square metres (4,456 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Castelo Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2011. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Castelo Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: