Property data
Sale history
£310,000 on Oct 2012
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 166, Brox Road.

Floorplan 166
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,025 per square metre (£374 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,312 per square metre (£586 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2012 £310,000 £4,026 £486,002 £6,312

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £486,002. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ottershaw are now selling for between £4,900 and £5,900 per square metre (£455 and £548 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £454,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
655 square metres (7,050 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 166 Brox Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/06/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 166 Brox Road.

Photos for 166 Brox Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2022 RU.22/0884
Type:
All other types eg agricultural, electrical
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
166 Brox Road Ottershaw Surrey
Description:
Single storey side return and rear extension following the demolition of existing rear single storey bathroom

Planning ref:
May 2022 RU.22/0659
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
166 Brox Road Ottershaw Surre
Description:
Certificate of lawful development (proposed) for a loft extention

Planning ref:
May 2022 RU.22/0286
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application refused
Address:
166 Brox Road Ottershaw Surre
Description:
Single Storey Rear Infill Extension

Planning ref:
April 2022 RU.22/0288
Type: