Property data
Sale history
£152,000 on Aug 2012
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Theydon Crescent.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,707 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,691 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2012 £152,000 £1,708 £328,489 £3,691

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,489. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,450 per square metre (£330 and £413 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £396,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Theydon Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Theydon Crescent.

Photos for 4 Theydon Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.