61, Lowercroft Road, BL8 2EX
61 Lowercroft Road is a 121 m² terraced home in Bury. It sold for £187,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £187,000 6.7% 4.3% Oct 2000 £85,000 17.2% 15.4% Feb 1999 £65,000 0.0% -2.0% Aug 1995 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,545 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,812 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £187,000 £1,545 £340,271 £2,812 Oct 2000 £85,000 £702 £363,651 £3,005 Feb 1999 £65,000 £537 £307,976 £2,545 Aug 1995 £65,000 £537 £369,697 £3,055 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £340,271. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,430 per square metre (£189 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £415,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 61 Lowercroft Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Lowercroft Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2017 61204
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 61 Lowercroft Road, Bury,
- Description:
- Certificate of lawfulness for proposed outhouse and covered passage at rear
- Summary:
- 10 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.