21, Cornwall Road, GU35 9PP
21 Cornwall Road is a 25 m² flat in Whitehill. It sold for £67,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £67,000 0.3% -2.1% Jun 2003 £64,950 22.3% 20.2% Jan 2001 £39,500 na na - Internal area
- 25 square metres (269 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,680 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,565 per square metre (£331 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £67,000 £2,680 £89,124 £3,565 Jun 2003 £64,950 £2,598 £100,835 £4,033 Jan 2001 £39,500 £1,580 £86,609 £3,464 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 25 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £89,124. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitehill are now selling for between £3,770 and £5,000 per square metre (£350 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 25 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £125,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 21 Cornwall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2013) for 21 Cornwall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 15 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 20 sqm (215 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 11 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 25 sqm (269 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: