Property data
Sale history
£75,000 on Dec 2012
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,102 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,247 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2012 £75,000 £1,103 £152,788 £2,247

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £152,788. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,040 per square metre (£189 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.