Flat 505 Lancaster House, 37, Academy Way, RM8 2FG
Flat 505 Lancaster House, 37 Academy Way is a 41 m² flat in Becontree. It sold for £130,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
£130,000 on Sep 2012
- Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,170 per square metre (£295 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,559 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £130,000 £3,171 £186,918 £4,559 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,918. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Flat 505 Lancaster House, 37 Academy Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/09/2024. It last appeared Sep 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 505 Lancaster House, 37 Academy Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Community scheme.