26, Chestnut Road, S26 4SN
26 Chestnut Road is a 117 m² semi-detached home in Swallownest. It sold for £148,000 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
£148,000 on May 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Chestnut Road.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,264 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,265 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £148,000 £1,265 £265,062 £2,265 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,062. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swallownest are now selling for between £1,950 and £3,120 per square metre (£181 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Chestnut Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/08/2011. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Chestnut Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: