17, Harris Close, GL3 2NQ
17 Harris Close is a 47 m² terraced home in Churchdown. It sold for £127,000 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2012 £127,000 7.3% 5.1% Sep 1998 £49,000 14.8% 12.8% Nov 1997 £43,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Harris Close.
- Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,702 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,610 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £127,000 £2,702 £216,693 £4,610 Sep 1998 £49,000 £1,043 £218,153 £4,642 Nov 1997 £43,500 £926 £217,931 £4,637 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,693. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Churchdown are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,040 per square metre (£286 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Harris Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/12/2011. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Harris Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C