43, Castle Drive, TN15 6RW
43 Castle Drive is a 91 m² semi-detached home in West Kingsdown. It sold for £271,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2012 £271,000 6.0% 3.4% Oct 2003 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Castle Drive.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,978 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,196 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £271,000 £2,978 £472,879 £5,196 Oct 2003 £160,000 £1,758 £377,154 £4,145 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £472,879. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Kingsdown are now selling for between £4,290 and £5,950 per square metre (£398 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £541,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 265 square metres (2,852 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Castle Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2011. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Castle Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: