39, Wellesley Street, TA2 7DS
39 Wellesley Street is a 60 m² flat in Taunton. It sold for £113,000 in Jan 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2012 £113,000 -1.7% -4.4% Oct 2006 £124,000 15.4% 13.4% Nov 1999 £46,500 10.4% 8.5% Nov 1996 £34,500 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,883 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,749 per square metre (£255 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2012 £113,000 £1,883 £164,963 £2,749 Oct 2006 £124,000 £2,067 £148,640 £2,477 Nov 1999 £46,500 £775 £153,467 £2,558 Nov 1996 £34,500 £575 £143,144 £2,386 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,963. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,480 and £3,250 per square metre (£230 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Wellesley Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/08/2011. It last appeared Jan 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Wellesley Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 08 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: