88, Penny Lane, WA5 4DS
88 Penny Lane is a 87 m² terraced home in Burtonwood. It sold for £61,000 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2012 £61,000 47.6% 45.3% Dec 2011 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £701 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,339 per square metre (£124 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £61,000 £701 £116,495 £1,339 Dec 2011 £55,000 £632 £104,418 £1,200 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,495. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burtonwood are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,670 per square metre (£158 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £232,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- CH119299
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 88 Penny Lane, Collins Green, Warrington
- Owner
-
ZELBOND LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08802754)
Proprietor address: Vantage House, East Terrace Business Park, Euxton Lane, Euxton, Lancashire PR7 6TB
Price paid on title: £61,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 25 Apr 2016
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 Penny Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/11/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2011) for 88 Penny Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929