18, Dorn Close, OX7 7HD
18 Dorn Close is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Middle Barton. It sold for £225,000 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2012 £225,000 7.3% 5.0% Sep 1999 £93,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Dorn Close.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,122 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,424 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £225,000 £2,123 £362,906 £3,424 Sep 1999 £93,000 £877 £347,125 £3,275 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,906. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middle Barton are now selling for between £3,590 and £5,210 per square metre (£333 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £381,000 and £552,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Dorn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2011. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Dorn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: