20, Downside Close, BS30 7XG
20 Downside Close is a 55 m² terraced home in Barrs Court. It sold for £147,000 in Feb 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2012 £147,000 0.0% -2.7% Aug 2006 £147,000 13.8% 11.7% Feb 2001 £72,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Downside Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,672 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,237 per square metre (£486 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2012 £147,000 £2,673 £288,008 £5,237 Aug 2006 £147,000 £2,673 £286,596 £5,211 Feb 2001 £72,500 £1,318 £269,213 £4,895 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,008. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrs Court are now selling for between £4,230 and £5,000 per square metre (£392 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Downside Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/09/2011. It last appeared Feb 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Downside Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: