214, Hursley Road, SO53 1JS
214 Hursley Road is a 50 m² semi-detached home in Chandlers Ford. It sold for £182,000 in Feb 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2012 £182,000 -0.7% -3.3% Aug 2005 £190,000 9.8% 8.1% Apr 2000 £115,000 42.1% 40.8% Apr 1999 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 214, Hursley Road.
- Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,640 per square metre (£338 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,164 per square metre (£573 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2012 £182,000 £3,640 £308,182 £6,164 Aug 2005 £190,000 £3,800 £352,572 £7,051 Apr 2000 £115,000 £2,300 £373,648 £7,473 Apr 1999 £80,000 £1,600 £310,638 £6,213 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,182. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,860 per square metre (£354 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 214 Hursley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/10/2011. It last appeared Feb 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 214 Hursley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: