1 Needham Cottage, Main Road, DE4 2LJ
1 Needham Cottage Main Road is a 98 m² detached home in Darley Dale. It sold for £165,000 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
£165,000 on Dec 2012
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,683 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,595 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £165,000 £1,684 £254,348 £2,595 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,348. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darley Dale are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,980 per square metre (£250 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Needham Cottage Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2012. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2012) for 1 Needham Cottage Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Electric storage heaters.