37, Meadow Drive, DH2 2XA
37 Meadow Drive is a 112 m² detached home in Chester Le Street. It sold for £268,000 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2012 £268,000 6.4% 4.2% Jan 1996 £96,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Meadow Drive.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,392 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,461 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £268,000 £2,393 £387,620 £3,461 Jan 1996 £96,500 £862 £311,582 £2,782 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,620. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chester Le Street are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,420 per square metre (£128 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £155,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 477 square metres (5,134 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Meadow Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/03/2012. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Meadow Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: