1b, Chamberlain Row, CF64 4PJ
1b Chamberlain Row is a 60 m² terraced home in Dinas Powys. It sold for £97,500 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2012 £97,500 3.0% 0.6% Aug 2002 £71,500 10.1% 8.4% Apr 1997 £43,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1b, Chamberlain Row.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,625 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,915 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £97,500 £1,625 £174,878 £2,915 Aug 2002 £71,500 £1,192 £220,517 £3,675 Apr 1997 £43,000 £717 £244,179 £4,070 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,878. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dinas Powys are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,070 per square metre (£281 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £244,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1b Chamberlain Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/07/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 1b Chamberlain Row.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: