169, Curling Tye, SS14 2PW
169 Curling Tye is a 94 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £175,000 in Jun 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2012 £175,000 -1.0% -3.7% Feb 2005 £189,000 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,861 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,039 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2012 £175,000 £1,862 £379,698 £4,039 Feb 2005 £189,000 £2,011 £442,985 £4,713 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,698. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,240 per square metre (£317 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £321,000 and £399,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 479 square metres (5,156 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 29 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: