102, Vulcan Close, WA2 0HN
102 Vulcan Close is a 91 m² terraced home in Fearnhead. It sold for £49,000 in Jun 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2012 £49,000 2.5% -0.3% Feb 2007 £43,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 102, Vulcan Close.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £538 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £988 per square metre (£92 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2012 £49,000 £538 £89,940 £988 Feb 2007 £43,000 £473 £75,874 £834 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £89,940. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fearnhead are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,210 per square metre (£195 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £191,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 102 Vulcan Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2011. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 102 Vulcan Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D