2, Damson Close, WD24 5JY
2 Damson Close is a 165 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £440,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
£440,000 on Nov 2012
- Internal area
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,666 per square metre (£248 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,145 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £440,000 £2,667 £683,917 £4,145 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £683,917. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,700 and £5,780 per square metre (£436 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £776,000 and £954,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 329 square metres (3,541 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2024 24/00812/FULH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 2 Damson Close Watford
- Description:
- Installation of an air source heat pump.
- Planning ref:
- July 2014 14/00805/LDC
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 2 Damson Close Watfor
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate for a rear conservatory
- Summary:
- 08 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area