Property data
Sale history
£224,000 on Nov 2012
Internal area
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,851 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,239 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2012 £224,000 £1,851 £391,928 £3,239

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,928. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kettering are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,380 per square metre (£236 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £409,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
883 square metres (9,505 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Hall Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Hall Close.

Photos for 18 Hall Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.