Property data
Sale history
£650,000 on Aug 2012
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Broughton House.

Floorplan Broughton House
View floorplan
Internal area
238 square metres (2,562 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,731 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,597 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2012 £650,000 £2,731 £1,093,996 £4,597

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 238 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,093,996. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowbridge are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,360 per square metre (£306 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 238 m², this implies a valuation between £785,000 and £1,038,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Broughton House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/04/2012. It last appeared Jul 2012.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Broughton House .

Photos for Broughton House
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 7 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2014 2014/01028/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
Broughton House, Broughton
Description:
Retrospective application for retention of log store, tractor and mower shed in grounds of Broughton House

Planning ref:
December 2012 2012/01091/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
Broughton House, Broughton
Description:
Demolition of existing house extension and provision of new extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
238 sqm (2,562 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.