36, Jacob Street, L8 4TQ
36 Jacob Street is a 86 m² terraced home in Liverpool. It sold for £69,950 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2012 £69,950 7.3% 5.0% Feb 1997 £24,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £813 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,868 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £69,950 £813 £160,683 £1,868 Feb 1997 £24,000 £279 £124,187 £1,444 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,683. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,530 and £2,150 per square metre (£142 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Jacob Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/01/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2011) for 36 Jacob Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 29 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D