16, Minster Drive, B10 0LD
16 Minster Drive is a 40 m² flat in Small Heath. It sold for £50,000 in Apr 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2012 £50,000 -4.9% -7.5% Jul 2004 £74,000 na na - Internal area
- 40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,250 per square metre (£116 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,829 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2012 £50,000 £1,250 £73,169 £1,829 Jul 2004 £74,000 £1,850 £98,499 £2,462 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £73,169. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Small Heath are now selling for between £1,680 and £2,450 per square metre (£156 and £227 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £98,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Minster Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Minster Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 30 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.