41, Pomeroy Street, CF10 5GS
41 Pomeroy Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £39,950 in May 1999.
- Sale history
-
£39,950 on May 1999
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £518 per square metre (£48 per square foot) in May 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,238 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1999 £39,950 £519 £172,356 £2,238 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,356. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 41 Pomeroy Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/05/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Pomeroy Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.