Hatching Green House, Hatching Green, AL5 2JY
Property data
- Sale history
-
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value £3,900,000 Oct 2012 8.8% 6.2% £6,064,243 £1,700,000 Nov 2002 10.4% 8.6% £4,882,500 £1,350,000 Jul 2000 na na £4,965,222 - Internal area
- 393 square metres (4,230 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £9,923 per sqm (£922 per sqft) in Oct 2012. For context, homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £6,940 and £9,320 per square metre (£644 and £865 per square foot) . See the analysis of Harpenden AL5-2 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £2,727,000 and £3,663,000 (393 m² × typical £/sqm in Harpenden). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 7
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- February 2021 TP/2020/0837
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Hatching Green House Hatching Green Harpenden Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Removal of 2 large branches of the Spruce tree marked A, which overhang the garden of 3 High Elms , creating excessive shading and interfering with the use of the garden. The main trunk of the Spruce tree is not being altered.
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 TP/2020/0679
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Description:
- Rear garden Western Red Cedar - Fell due to excessive lean (growing out from under another WRC) over neighbour's garden and their children's play area, climbing frame etc. Damage near bottom of tree also a worry.
- Planning ref:
- July 2017 TP/2017/0340
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Hatching Green House Hatching Gree
- Description:
- 4 x Lawson Cypress - Remove. 1 x Douglas Fir - Remove. 2 x Eleagnus - Remove. 1 x Liquidamber - Remove. 1 x Magnolia - Remove. 1 x Portugal Laurel - Remove. 1 x Chinese Privet - Remove. 1 x Holly - Remove. 2 x Holm Oak - Remove. 1 x Hawt