41, Manor Road, SS7 4BE
41 Manor Road is a 153 m² detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £338,500 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2012 £338,500 1.3% -1.2% May 2003 £301,000 20.3% 18.5% Dec 1998 £132,500 7.4% 5.4% May 1996 £110,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Manor Road.
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,212 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,817 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £338,500 £2,212 £584,004 £3,817 May 2003 £301,000 £1,967 £740,824 £4,842 Dec 1998 £132,500 £866 £627,671 £4,102 May 1996 £110,000 £719 £718,602 £4,697 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £584,004. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,560 per square metre (£340 and £423 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £560,000 and £698,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 700 square metres (7,535 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived new build listing for 41 Manor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/05/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2020) for 41 Manor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2006 CPT/677/06/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 41 Manor Road Benfleet Esse
- Description:
- Two Storey Side Extension
- Planning ref:
- February 2006 CPT/9/06/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 41 Manor Road Benfleet Esse
- Description:
- Two Storey Side Extension And Side Dormer Window
- Planning ref:
- March 2002 CPT/47/02/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 41 Manor Road Benfleet Esse
- Description:
- Pitched Roofed Conservatory To Rear.
- Summary:
- 03 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966