Property data
Sale history
£195,000 on Jul 2012
Internal area
76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,565 per square metre (£238 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,979 per square metre (£463 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2012 £195,000 £2,566 £378,372 £4,979

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilford are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,510 per square metre (£399 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £419,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Lavender Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2012. It last appeared Jul 2012.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2012) for 5 Lavender Place.

Photos for 5 Lavender Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments: