52, Manor Way, DA7 6JN
52 Manor Way is a 161 m² semi-detached home in Barnehurst. It sold for £380,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £380,000 10.7% 8.5% Nov 1996 £76,000 na na - Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,360 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,543 per square metre (£422 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £380,000 £2,360 £731,371 £4,543 Nov 1996 £76,000 £472 £492,584 £3,060 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £731,371. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnehurst are now selling for between £4,640 and £5,830 per square metre (£431 and £541 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £747,000 and £939,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 350 square metres (3,767 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 21/03482/GPDE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 52 Manor Way Bexleyheath Kent
- Description:
- The erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the dwelling by 4.5 metres, for which the maximum height would be 2.902 metres, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.325 metres.
- Summary:
- 08 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.