Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2012 £125,000 0.0% -2.6%
Feb 2004 £125,000 95.1% 92.7%
Jul 2003 £81,000 2.0% 0.6%
Aug 1999 £75,000 na na
Internal area
163 square metres (1,755 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £766 per square metre (£71 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,212 per square metre (£113 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2012 £125,000 £767 £197,480 £1,212
Feb 2004 £125,000 £767 £211,389 £1,297
Jul 2003 £81,000 £497 £171,165 £1,050
Aug 1999 £75,000 £460 £293,854 £1,803

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 163 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,480. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield are now selling for between £1,880 and £2,570 per square metre (£174 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 163 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £419,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
299 square metres (3,218 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Howville Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/10/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Howville Road.

Photos for 2 Howville Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
163 sqm (1,755 square foot) total internal area
Comments: