73 - 75, Delaval Terrace, NE24 1DN
73 - 75 Delaval Terrace is a 80 m² terraced home in Blyth. It sold for £52,500 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2012 £52,500 -26.6% -28.4% Feb 2012 £65,000 -1.1% -3.7% Jun 2005 £69,950 12.1% 10.3% Jun 1996 £25,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73 - 75, Delaval Terrace.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £656 per square metre (£61 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £997 per square metre (£93 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £52,500 £656 £79,756 £997 Feb 2012 £65,000 £812 £107,203 £1,340 Jun 2005 £69,950 £874 £113,669 £1,421 Jun 1996 £25,000 £312 £96,449 £1,206 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,756. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blyth are now selling for between £670 and £1,080 per square metre (£62 and £100 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £54,000 and £86,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 - 75 Delaval Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/07/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 - 75 Delaval Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: