21, Shaw Crescent, TS6 7LW
21 Shaw Crescent is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Grangetown. It sold for £70,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
£70,000 on Nov 2012
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £833 per square metre (£77 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,127 per square metre (£105 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £70,000 £833 £94,628 £1,127 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,628. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grangetown are now selling for between £720 and £1,210 per square metre (£66 and £112 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £60,000 and £102,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 369 square metres (3,972 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Shaw Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Shaw Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.