43, Stokes Road, E6 3SD
43 Stokes Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Beckton. It sold for £59,000 in Jan 1999.
- Sale history
-
£59,000 on Jan 1999
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £797 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Jan 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,967 per square metre (£461 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 1999 £59,000 £797 £367,550 £4,967 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,550. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Beckton are now selling for between £4,440 and £5,520 per square metre (£412 and £512 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EGL39973
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 43 Stokes Road, East Ham, London
- Owner
-
A J BUSH LIMITED
(Company reference number: 158350)
Proprietor address: 201 Vicarage Hill, Benfleet SS7 1PF
Price paid on title: £59,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Jan 1999
- Summary:
- 12 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.