74, Woodside, ME8 0PN
74 Woodside is a 103 m² detached home in Gillingham. It sold for £317,500 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2012 £317,500 1.3% -1.4% Aug 2006 £295,000 5.3% 3.2% Jun 2003 £250,000 na na - Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,082 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,408 per square metre (£502 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £317,500 £3,083 £557,064 £5,408 Aug 2006 £295,000 £2,864 £550,872 £5,348 Jun 2003 £250,000 £2,427 £606,812 £5,891 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £557,064. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £3,680 and £4,820 per square metre (£341 and £447 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £379,000 and £496,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 556 square metres (5,985 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: