Property data
Sale history
£85,000 on Jun 2012
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,075 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,821 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2012 £85,000 £1,076 £143,861 £1,821

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,861. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,020 per square metre (£223 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 92 The Hawthorns. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/11/2015. It last appeared Jul 2016.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 92 The Hawthorns.

Photos for 92 The Hawthorns
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.