40, Colum Road, CF10 3EH
40 Colum Road is a 119 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £225,000 in Jan 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2012 £225,000 -0.9% -3.4% Jul 2004 £240,000 24.3% 22.7% Aug 2001 £126,200 11.5% 9.4% Jul 1995 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Colum Road.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,890 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,452 per square metre (£321 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2012 £225,000 £1,891 £410,761 £3,452 Jul 2004 £240,000 £2,017 £506,428 £4,256 Aug 2001 £126,200 £1,061 £450,579 £3,786 Jul 1995 £65,000 £546 £327,859 £2,755 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £410,761. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,070 and £3,780 per square metre (£285 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 40 Colum Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/10/2024. It last appeared Oct 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Colum Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 13 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: