71, Millstrood Road, CT5 1QF
71 Millstrood Road is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Whitstable. It sold for £219,950 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £219,950 2.8% 0.6% Apr 2011 £212,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,528 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,397 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £219,950 £2,528 £382,547 £4,397 Apr 2011 £212,000 £2,437 £367,091 £4,219 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,547. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitstable are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,170 per square metre (£368 and £480 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £345,000 and £450,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 496 square metres (5,339 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: